Petit Baume Rescue

Petit Baume Rescue

25.00

Ideal for your lips, face, body and hand skin, the Petit Baume (little balm) Rescue is perfect to slip in your bag, with a new whipped cream-like texture.

Benefits of Petit Baume Rescue

The Petit Baume Rescue’s exceptional concentration in aloe vera and shea butter, reinforced by apricot kernel oil and chondrus crispus powder, makes it an ultra moisturising and regenerating companion for a daily or extreme use.

It is perfectly adapted for a skin tired or dried by exposure to the sun, cold, wind or pollution.

  • How strong is Petit Baume Rescue's smell (1 to 10 scale)? 3 - a very subtle and light smell of freshness.

  • Defining Petit Baume Rescue's texture? like a whipped cream on your finger, it melts into a highly moisturising and slightly oily texture when applied, and is then absorbed by the skin in a matter of minute. A pleasant and fun experience every time!

Content
30ml   1.01fl.oz

Quantity:
Add To Cart
 

FACE, LIPS, BODY AND HAND VEGAN BALM HANDCRAFTED IN FRANCE WITH MORE ACTIVE PLANT INGREDIENTS

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (aloe vera leaf juice), butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter), prunus armeniaca kernel oil (apricot kernel oil), chondrus crispus powder (carrageen moss powder), glycerin, benzyl alcohol, parfum, citric acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, dehydroacetic acid, aqua (water).

 

YOUR SKIN MAY ALSO LIKE...

MORE DETAILS ON PETIT BAUME RESCUE'S BOTANICAL ORGANIC FORMULA

  • Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (aloe vera leaf juice)

    Aloe vera contains both vitamin C and E, both of which are known to be vital for healthy skin and also help to improve natural firmness, leaving your skin soft, supple and hydrated. It is also well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).

  • Butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter)

    Recommended for its protective properties against skin dehydration. Readily and durably absorbed by the skin.

  • Prunus armeniaca kernel oil (apricot kernel oil)

    Rich in vitamin A and minerals, apricots produce a velvety oil that softens and seals in moisture. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats beneficial for the skin.

  • Chondrus crispus powder (carrageen moss powder)

    Crispus powder is a fine powder comprised of this dried ground seaweed. It is rich in trace elements, polysaccharides and micronutrients, this red seaweed is excellent for use in cosmetics. It is highly moisturizing, film-forming, emollient and it has shown to have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

  • Glycerin

    It is a natural moistening additive, which maintains the moisture content of the skin or formula itself. Its moisturizing and softening effects derive from its ability to capture water molecules and lock them in the cells of the epidermis. It is found in its natural state in cherries, but also in all natural fats like those of the skin.

  • Benzyl alcohol

    Antimicrobial preservative and solvent. One of the few preservatives allowed in organic products. It is naturally present in apricots, almonds, apples, asparagus, etc.

  • Parfum

    Actually this is the official name of naticide, a conservative present in the (organic) aloe vera gel used in our formula. This is not a perfume, as we do not use any synthetic fragrance in any of our products.

  • Citric acid

    Existing in a variety of fruits and vegetables like lemons, limes, oranges, tangerines and blackberries, it is used in cosmetics and personal care products to adjust their ph balance, inhibit tyrosinase to even out the skin tone and sometimes to impart a lemon-like fragrance to a product.

  • Sodium benzoate

    A salt of benzoic acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.

  • Potassium sorbate

    A mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, it is developed from sorbic acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree.

  • Dehydroacetic acid

    Used as an antimicrobial and fungicide preservative.